Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category
[…] Further, while CPLR 7502 (c) has no necessary application to a request for interim measures made to an international arbitral tribunal seated in New York, parties will often cite it as a source of applicable standards.

 

It is therefore quite useful to know what those standards are, and on this point there has been some longstanding uncertainty that has never been resolved by New York’s highest court, the New York Court of Appeals.

 

CPLR 7502 (c) states in relevant part that the court “may entertain an application for an order of attachment or a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration. . . but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.” The statute goes on to say that the CPLR articles concerning attachment (62) and preliminary injunctions (63) “shall apply to the application… except that the sole ground for the granting of the remedy shall be as stated above.”