Marc J. Goldstein Arbitrator & Mediator NYC
[…] It is generally accepted that judges can conduct research beyond the materials provided by counsel. One cannot argue, for instance, that we are limited to case precedents submitted by counsel or that we cannot conduct our own legal research.”

Hon. Wayne K. Gorman, Judge of the Provincial Court of Newfoundland and Labrador

***

4/21

JNC – U.S. Judicial Position

FRCP 44.1 – “In determining foreign law, the court may consider any relevant material or source, including testimony, whether or not submitted by a party or admissible under the Federal Rules of Evidence.”

CPLR 4511(b): “Every court may take judicial notice without request…[of] the laws of foreign countries or their political subdivisions.”

***

5/21

JNC – U.S. Judicial Position